CCC-Grand Island

Central Community College-Grand Island honored 330 graduates on Saturday, May 6, during its 31st annual commencement ceremony.

CCC Area President Greg Smith was the keynote speaker. Campus President Marcie Kemnitz presented the candidates for graduation to Smith, who conferred the degrees and diplomas.

Forty members of the class achieved an accumulative grade-point average of 3.75 or higher and graduated with honors. Their names are preceded by an asterisk (*).

Recipients of degrees and diplomas were:

Associate of Applied Science

ALDA: Kelsey M. Meharg and Andrea L. Williams, criminal justice.

ARCHER: Lindsey V. Butt, occupational therapy assistant.

ARLINGTON: *Brianna L. Dunklau, occupational therapy assistant.

AURORA: Chelsea M. Huenefeld, business administration; Kirsten A. Hansen and Misti M. Margritz, business technology; and *Caden C. Huenefeld, paramedicine.

BARTLETT: *Morgan M. Pelster, occupational therapy assistant.

BRADSHAW: Cameron K. Hale, criminal justice.

CENTRAL CITY: Jade C. Mieth and Marcia A. Rinkol, business administration.

CHAPMAN: Madison R. Mazanec, business administration.

COLUMBUS: Paola E. Hernandez-Lopez, human services.

COTESFIELD: Weston J. Poss, welding technology.

GRAND ISLAND: Makayla L. Bennett, *Jennifer R. Bernth, *Yetzira Calvillo-Bermudez, Cristian E. Chavez, Judith A. Cortes, Amanda K. Croot, John R. Dubbs, Cadie E. Grim, *Kelli N. Hesselgesser, Kayla M. Lopez, Jaimie L. Moser, Jamie M. Promes, Cami M. Rathjen, Abby J.I. Ross, Christopher D. Russell, *Mariel M. Sikes, Dairim Terraza-Gonzalez, Shane A. Trentman, Saskia A. Waite and Kayla M. Woestman, business administration; Justine M. Galvan and Katie P. Quandt, business technology; Nathanial A. Bailey, criminal justice; *Timothy J. Mecone, drafting and design technology manufacturing; Shawna M. Behring, Lynsey J. Caskey, *Katheryn A. Keller and *Courtneigh L. Osborn, early childhood education; Osman M. Abdalla and Nicolas Alamilla-Nunez, electrical technology; Hermenegildo S. Bautista, electronics, computers and networking technology; Molley A. Eastman, Teresa M. Hassler, Julio M. Ramirez and Shariah I. Weber, human services; David R. Heesch, Nicolas S. Valderaz and Brant J. Wissing, information technology; Haley M. Goakey, Alyssa J. Hart, *Samantha J. Kayl, Glenda Montero and *Amber L. Topil, occupational therapy assistant; *Lance A. Zobel, quality technology; and Dustin T. Buchanan, Daniel T. Foster, Paul Harris Jr. and Brian A. Lange, welding technology.

HASTINGS: Emily E. Dickey, business administration; Whitney A. Dalland, human services; and Jordyn E. Penner, occupational therapy assistant.

HOLDREGE: Ashley N. Cook and Vanessa C. Corral, business administration.

HUMPHREY: Mikaela L. Classen, occupational therapy assistant.

KEARNEY: Kasandra R. Bell, Kelsey D. Dydel and Cody D. Leopold, business administration; *Jessica M. Mittelstaedt, business technology; Slater J. Barela, criminal justice; *Randall A. Schutte, drafting and design technology; Kirk L. Slack II, electrical technology; Alicia D. Adams and *Amy A. Licking, human services; *Yaakov Rhodes, information technology; Tori R. Garcia and *Heidi A. Tillotson, occupational therapy assistant; and Lindsay M. Molina, quality technology.

LINCOLN: *Douglas M. Neville, occupational therapy assistant.

LOOMIS: Paige D. Rademacher, occupational therapy assistant.

MINDEN: Haley N. Sanchez and Ashley A. Vettel, business administration.

NORFOLK: Kayla D. Grim, health information management services, and *Mira L. Bettendorf, occupational therapy assistant.

NORTH LOUP: Sandra N. Negrete, business administration.

O’NEILL: Hannah M. Connealy, business administration.

ORD: Lisa C. Horner and Barbara C. Reineke, business administration.

PALMER: Maria L. Cannata, business administration.

PHILLIPS: Shelby N. Luft, early childhood education.

RAVENNA: Kaitlyn M. Ash, business administration; *Michelle C. Epley, drafting and design technology; and *Roger D. Miller Jr., information technology.

RIVERDALE: Angela S. Balcom, occupational therapy assistant.

SEWARD: Chad Eikenhorst, electrical technology.

SHELTON: *Tyler M. Zulkoski, welding technology.

ST. LIBORY: Caitlin E. Peters, drafting and design technology.

ST. PAUL: Megan E. Ohde, business administration, and Egan A. Johnson, welding technology.

SYRACUSE: *Victoria L. Snider, human services.

WOOD RIVER: *Debra Ann Himebaugh, business administration; Melissa M. Woitalewicz, business technology; and Michael N. Dekay, information technology.

GREEN CITY, MO.: Valerie K. Pialet, human services.

SALT LAKE CITY, UTAH: Jacob K. Nielsen, information technology.

Associate of Arts

ALDA: June M. Atkins.

AURORA: *Michael J. Vollmer.

CAIRO: Daniel A. Dibbern and *Allan W. Osburn.

CENTRAL CITY: *Kristen M. Burbach.

ELM CREEK: Lindsey C. McCarter.

GIBBON: Andrew P. Walker.

GILTNER: Sierra E. Eastman.

GRAND ISLAND: Kanieka K. Alexander, Lindsey J. Caskey, Johna M. Cunningham, Brandon L. Decker, *Mary Ann Douglas, Alexandria K. Holmes, Alexandra R. King, Olivia V. Llamas Lopez, *Liang M. Loo, *Micheal L. Lynn, Angelena S. Placke, Taylor R. Reimers, Ericah E. Taylor and Eduardo Vazquez.

HASTINGS: *Melody R. Gnagy.

HOLDREGE: *Haylee D. Richardson.

KEARNEY: Malinda S. Ackermann, Angela D. Arentsen, *Caitlin Armbrust, Sydnee G. Bartruff, Kirsty L. Cassidy, Alexis K. Keck, Evan J. Petska, Angelia D. Rhodes and *Kamilla A. Snow.

LEXINGTON: Abel F. Juan and Leslie F. Ramos.

MINDEN: Tanya M. Schneider.

PLEASANTON: *Jacob E. Hecker.

SHELTON: Erica R. Landell.

TRUMBULL: Amy L. Schlatz.

BROOKINGS, S.D.: Amanda M. Pore.

CLARKSDALE, MISS.: Tiffany M. Johnson-Williams.

MOUNT VERNON, MO.: Kelsey K. Lilienthal.

SACRAMENTO, CALIF.: Kevin J. Lopez.

Associate of Science

AURORA: Lindsey M. Wert.

GIBBON: Liel Berdugo.

GRAND ISLAND: Annalita M. Heminger, Jennifer T. Kerkman, Cheyenne M. Lucas and Erika Martinez-Perez.

KEARNEY: Kevin D. Line.

RAVENNA: David P. Shaw.

PALMDALE, CALIF.: Breanna M. Stonecipher.

Associate Degree in Nursing

ALMA: Amanda J. Spady.

AMHERST: Victoria E. Chesterman.

AURORA: Heather L. Journey-Mcdowell and Taylar M. Rathbun.

AXTELL: Kayla M. Rogers.

BLUE HILL: Twila L. Skrdlant.

CAIRO: Kayla J. Schnakenberg.

COZAD: Hope N. Adams and *Skylar D. Lindekugel.

ELM CREEK: *Cara L. Leeling.

FRANKLIN: Alicia R. Jacobitz.

GLENVIL: Wendy R. League.

GRAND ISLAND: Kerrie L. Asche, Nichole L. Dye, Samantha R. Karr, Megan A. Mohr, Amanda L. Oakleaf, Holly L. Petzoldt, Amanda N. Raber, Jamie L. Robinson and Heather M. Ruhe.

GUIDE ROCK: *Elizabeth D. Lewis and Whitni M. Roach.

HASTINGS: Shelby R. Anderson, Deanna L. Antle, *Claudette L. Cihal, Ana G. Dominguez, Tiffany L. Lyon, Hannah M. Miller, Melissa S. Schwabauer, Shayla S. Stover, Faith A. Sumpter, Briton S. Thomas and Kimberly S. Valentine.

HEARTWELL: Alexandra P. Dutton.

JUNIATA: Deidra A. Ground.

KEARNEY: Amanda N. Breazeale, Rachel A. Chamberlain, Vanessa Escandon, Kiley J. Gartner, Nichole A. Houska, Sarah B. Jahn, Janessa D. Kann, Schuyler M. Kircher, Heather N. Perkins, Sarah L. Petersen, Morgan E. Smith, Sarah J. Stubbs, Jessica A. Thompson, Jayden M. Wescoatt and Ann M. Wilson.

KENESAW: Angela M. Meitl, Jennifer K. Peshek, Stephenie M. Stones and Shantell M. Wichmann.

LEXINGTON: Tiffany M. Burkey and Tera M. Contreras.

LOUP CITY: Jessica L. Rozmiarek.

MINDEN: Kristy J. LaPuma.

ODESSA: Elizabeth A. Zimmer.

ORD: Amanda L. Sinker.

OSCEOLA: Lydia E. Brooke.

ST. PAUL: Jamie D. Bomberger, Kendra A. Hovland and Hannah A. Paulsen.

WILCOX: Bailey K. Guthrie.

YORK: Tonya M. Harms, Heather A. Steinman and Christina M. Tilton.

Diploma

ALDA: Brooke E. Pearson, business administration, and Zachariah L. Brockman, drafting and design technology.

ALMA: Robert J. Watts, information technology.

AURORA: Charity N. Kolar and Diana J. Runion, business administration; Casey R. Zywiec, business technology; Rodney E. Johnson, drafting and design technology; and Amanda B. Norquest, health information management services.

AXTELL: DJ Brandt, practical nursing.

BARTLETT: Makayla L. Tunender, practical nursing.

BLADEN: Stacy A. Whitten, practical nursing.

BRAINARD: Haley P. Rezac, health information management services.

BURWELL: Kortney N. Goff and Anna M. Welton, business administration.

CENTRAL CITY: Melissa A. Johnson, practical nursing.

COZAD: Mike J. Fochtman and Roxanne S. Reyes, business administration; Kristin S. Ahlenstorf, early childhood education; and Brittany L. Hild, practical nursing.

DANNEBROG: Tyler E. Martian, drafting and design technology.

ELM CREEK: Dakota J. Schoenhofer, electrical technology.

GIBBON: Hector A. Reyes, drafting and design technology, and Mandy M. Sievers, practical nursing.

GRAND ISLAND: Ryan J. Christensen, David W. Fuller, Cassandra R. Goodrich, Debra A. Gregory, Devon M. Kent, Christine M. Lewis, Catheryn M. Norvell, Ivan E. Paiz, Steven J. Scott, Lauren J. Umshler, Faatali Warnke and Hanna R. Whitt, business administration; Rachelle M. Ramirez, business technology; Kali A. Lacost and Zachary A. Lenz, drafting and design technology; Madison I. Valentine, early childhood education; Brittany M. Kirkwood and Danielle J. Studley, health information management services; Lindsey M. Jordan, human services; Kimberly J. Brown, Rita E. DeBraal, Brayan M. Lua-Mercado, Derek L. McGinley, Eloy R. Rivera-Erives and Holden M. Steinhauser, information technology; Ziomara M. Argueta, Elizabeth L. Buchanan, Brianna S. Pauly, Danielle N. Quick and Elizabeth D.K. Smith, practical nursing; and Tyron L. Monroe, Robert I. Schachta and Branden D. Wagner, welding technology.

HASTINGS: Karen A. Rennick, business technology; Jami T. Harpold, early childhood education; and Shelbey L. Jons, Santiaga N. Silos and Renea K. Sukup, practical nursing.

HENDERSON: Megan C. Friesen, practical nursing.

HOLDREGE: Taner L. Watson, early childhood education.

KEARNEY: Brittanie M. Bunger, Justin R. Hubbell, John Inthavong, Joseph L. Solomon and Katie J. Teahon, business administration; Edwing Ariza-Rincon and Tonia R. Walker, information technology; Sedjro R. Cakpo, Kaylee R. Cash, Emily M. Dachtler and Rebecca M. McGraw, practical nursing; and Savanna D. Harvey and Brian J. Turek, welding technology.

LEXINGTON: Dalia Quintana, business administration; Marcos A. Fregoso, criminal justice; and Erica Spacke, practical nursing.

LINCOLN: Anhlinh P. Bui, health information management services, and Megan E. Prunk, practical nursing.

LOOMIS: Kayla J. Dawson and Victoria K. Maaske, practical nursing.

LOUP CITY: Sara A. Ingram, health information management services.

MINDEN: Elizabeth A. Tolen, business administration, and Ashley D. Guthrie, practical nursing.

ORD: Reginald G. Brown, information technology.

PETERSBURG: Logan T. Niewohner, business administration.

PLEASANTON: Tara L. Klintworth, business administration.

SHELTON: Megan E. Gray, business administration, and Mark L. Manning, drafting and design technology.

ST. PAUL: Mia K. Rasmussen, early childhood education.

SUTTON: Tiffany L. Switzer, practical nursing.

WOOD RIVER: Meaghan I. Ewoldt, business administration, and Raegan L. Hartmann, practical nursing.

YORK: Rocio A. Rodriguez-Jaime and Natasha D. Warnick, practical nursing.

CAVE CREEK, ARIZ.: Spencer K. Leisy, information technology.

COUNCIL BLUFFS, IOWA: Jamie E. Schneckloth, health information management services.

SANFORD, COLO.: Amanda L. Crowther, early childhood education.

CCC-Hastings

HASTINGS — Central Community College-Hastings honored 471 graduates on Saturday, May 6, during its 50th annual commencement ceremonies.

CCC Area President Greg Smith was the keynote speaker. Hastings Campus President Bill Hitesman presented the candidates for graduation to Smith, who conferred the degrees and diplomas.

Sixty-nine members of the class achieved an accumulative grade-point average of 3.75 or higher and graduated with honors. Their names are preceded by an asterisk (*).

Recipients of degrees and diplomas were:

Associate of Applied Science

ALBION: *Jessica L. Tisthammer, agricultural sciences; Kassandra K. Voboril, business technology; Samuel P. Brugger, diesel technology; and Kayberly L. Nelson, early childhood education.

ALDA: Brian J. Garcia, electrical technology.

ALEXANDRIA: *Thomas A. Swoboda, advanced manufacturing design technology.

ALLIANCE: Francis Jaramillo, electrical technology, and *Lauren C. Block, hospitality management and culinary arts.

ALMA: Cody C. Johnson, business administration.

ANSLEY: Tori L. Ryan, business administration.

ARAPAHOE: *Garrett A. Monie, drafting and design technology, and *Maranda C. Lee, health information management services.

ARCADIA: Trey M. Lewandowski, construction technology, and Robert R. Ritz, electrical technology.

ASHLAND: Dalton J. Smith, diesel technology.

AURORA: Jory L. Burson, automotive technology; Tyler M. Dubas, drafting and design technology; Levi D. Elge and Jonna M. Whiting, media arts; and David A. Koch, welding technology.

AXTELL: Joshua M. Forey, diesel technology.

BARTLEY: Zack R. Moore, diesel technology.

BASSETT: Andrew N. Hollenbeck, agricultural sciences, and *Tyler J. Knox, construction technology.

BAYARD: Roger L. Roach, diesel technology.

BEATRICE: Nichole R. Johnsen, medical assisting.

BENKELMAN: Jayde R. Behlke, hospitality management and culinary arts.

BLADEN: Jakin J. Berns, agricultural sciences.

BLUE HILL: Kevin J. Williams, agricultural sciences; Colben P. Detaksone, automotive technology; and MacKenzie M. Schlesinger, welding technology.

BRADSHAW: Parker L. Goertzen, agricultural sciences, and Jeffrey J. Wright, media arts.

BROKEN BOW: Richard J. Nielsen, automotive technology; *Chase A. Forrester, business administration; and Coltan S. Jones, diesel technology.

BURWELL: *Daniel E. Montgomery, advanced manufacturing design technology; Kylr S. Dawe, diesel technology; and Sarah E. Gumb, early childhood education.

CAIRO: Devin F. De Los Santos, diesel technology.

CAMBRIDGE: Brianna N. Huxoll, dental hygiene, and Alex R. Burke, diesel technology.

CAMPBELL: Daniel A. Talarico, auto body technology, and Brittani J. Arntt, medical assisting.

CEDAR RAPIDS: Sarah M. Buettner, health information management services.

CHAPMAN: JonathanCody L. Mack, automotive technology, and *Tenamarie R. Davis, health information management services.

CLARKS: Jaleigh L. Steinke, medical assisting.

CLAY CENTER: Khyla R. Malone, business administration; Chandler S. Frazier, construction technology; Paige N. Lahndorf, early childhood education; Danielle R. Jacobson and *Wyatt A. Simmerman, media arts; and Paige E. Gosser, medical laboratory technician.

COLMBUS: Samantha L. Went, medical laboratory technician.

COZAD: Aaron A. Hueftle and *Tyler J. Worrell, agricultural sciences.

CRETE: Christian D. Mendez Ortiz, diesel technology.

CULBERTSON: Gavin S. Klie, electrical technology.

DAVENPORT: Terry L. McBride, drafting and design technology.

DAVID CITY: *Luke T. Meysenburg, automotive technology.

DONIPHAN: Zachary L. Brooks, advanced manufacturing design technology; Austin J. King and John P. Sullivan, construction technology; and *Michael L. VanLaningham, drafting and design technology.

DORCHESTER: Angela E. Pierce, health information management services.

DWIGHT: Javanna M. Johns, hospitality management and culinary arts.

ELM CREEK: Morgan B. Kreutzer, dental hygiene, and Cody M. Hardage, drafting and design technology.

FAIRBURY: Jean Itzen, agricultural sciences.

FAIRFIELD: *Tyrell L. Whitefoot, advanced manufacturing design technology; Drew R. Andrews, drafting and design technology; Rachel A. Devlin, human services; Kaitlyn B. Krupicka, medical assisting; and Logan J. Wenske, welding technology.

FAIRMONT: Keenan D. Gangstad, drafting and design technology.

FRANKLIN: Nicole M. Jester, business administration.

FULLERTON: Kaylynn J. Shepard, hospitality management and culinary arts.

FUNK: Boe R. Barnett, drafting and design technology.

GIBBON: Brian D. Zimmer, agricultural sciences, and Karissa R. Kraenow, medical assisting.

GILTNER: Chase A. Dodson and Chris R. Parker, media arts.

GLENVIL: Jessy B. Sporing, automotive technology, and Kayin J. Lovgren, drafting and design technology.

GRAND ISLAND: Isaac J. Eliason and Sadeth A. Zepeda, advanced manufacturing design technology; Samuel G. Carey, agricultural sciences; Jessila D. Luna, Edgardo Martinez-Almanza, Sinan S. Omerovic, Christian E. Perez and Enrique Prado, automotive technology; Dylan M. Nordhues, Thomas J. Schimmer and *Ethan C. Wilkerson, construction technology; Maciel Acosta, Nely M. Gomez, Megan J. Hawthorne, Chrystal A. Hopkins and Onelia Y. Molina Navas, dental assisting; Alexa R. Curran, Stephanie S. Friedrichsen, Dulce Y. Malvais, Amy J. May and Emily K. Walkowiak, dental hygiene; James Deleon and Trevor Stelk, diesel technology; Cristian A. Perez, drafting and design technology; Christopher M. Armstrong and *Philip C. Eickhoff, hospitality management and culinary arts; Zachary J. Nielsen, media arts; Ana B. Gual, Hope R. Ruzicka and Jody K. Seney, medical assisting; Sophia I. Lara and Mariah Slagle, medical laboratory technician; and *Jaydin R. Smith, welding technology.

HALSEY: Wyatt A. Naber, diesel technology.

HAMPTON: Gavin C. VanHousen, construction technology.

HARVARD: Cristhian Gabriel, criminal justice.

HASTINGS: *Monica Boyer, Spencer A. Gerritsen, Johnathan P. Hemmer, Corey W. King and Michael R. Shelton, advanced manufacturing design technology; Jonathan D. Beman, Dillon D. Bieck, Kelsey K. Evans and Alexis M. Kraft, agricultural sciences; *Damian D. Collins and Cody L. Oswald, auto body technology; Samuel A. Matticks, Fostin R. Nielsen, Kimberly D. Quaintance, automotive technology; *Cadee A. Brown, Amy R. Case, Jacob S. Clabaugh, Ashley N. Davis, Dannielle R. Dittmer, Tegan A. Gormon, Tawny L. Harvey, Kelsy A. Kimle, *Carol A. Kucera, Nichole J. Olson, Skii J. Schiefelbein, *Shane A. Stone, *Theresa J. Tellez and Ashley A. Thornton, business administration; *Becky H. Motley, business technology; Maria Morales, dental assisting; Kylie L. Kreifels, dental hygiene; Payden C. Ayer, Tyler R. Joseph, Christopher R. Kothe, Jacob T. Louder, Colton S. Raastad and Austin J. Simkins, diesel technology; Taylor P. Bush, Emmalee B. Gibbs and Spencer R. Robinson, drafting and design technology; Claudia X. Bedlan, Morgan L. Costello and Dynisha N. Thomas, early childhood education; Kolleen A. Peterson, health information management services; Anthony C. Goings, Holland A. Lorensen and Cody A. Went, heating, air conditioning and refrigeration; *Marissa S. Amos, Wyatt R. Anderson, Garrett B. Cox, Brice A. Edseth and *Chad T. Evans, hospitality management and culinary arts; Alexandra K. Alberts, Lisa M. Bell, Maria M. Castro, Samantha J. Hardy and Katelyn J. Shriver, human services; Garritt L. McCune and Rosemarie T. Witt, information technology; David L. Baker and Noah T. Bosilevac, media arts; Rebecca R. Brown and Alexander T. Koprowicz, medical assisting; Michelle A. Conn, Jonathan W. Cook, Samantha D. Eastman, Reid P. Johnson, Wendy Y. Lopez and *Taylor J. Tammen, medical laboratory technician; and Marcus B. Long, Dakota D. Peterson, Kaz A. Starr-Chavira, Zachary M. Strobl, *Timothy Sweeney Jr. and *Wayne E. Wilson Jr., welding technology.

HEARTWELL: Willem J. Sikkenga, advanced manufacturing design technology.

HENDERSON: *William R. Epp, welding technology.

HILDRETH: *Elizabeth A. Burki, early childhood education.

HOLBROOK: Tyrea G. Warner, construction technology.

HOLDREGE: *Chase A. Christensen, drafting and design technology, and *Nicole D. Bliss, early childhood education.

HYANNIS: Cody R. Clarke, diesel technology.

JUNIATA: Eric L. Forbes, agricultural sciences; Kimberly A. Grothen, business administration; Denae C. Andersen, early childhood education; Lois E. Dawes, media arts; and Tara Konen, medical assisting.

KEARNEY: Adrian J. Banuelos, Aaron D. Bisbee and *Nolan G. Kegley, agricultural sciences; Cierra D. Howard, business administration; *Vanessa E. Bamesberger, dental assisting; *Caitlin E. Christensen and Stephanie A. Metzger, dental hygiene; Jackson S. Westesen, diesel technology; Sarah D. Longsine and *Mikkolena S. Suntken, drafting and design technology; Dylan S. Mendyk, electrical technology; and Emily R. Crouch, hospitality management and culinary arts.

KENESAW: Micah J. Magnuson, drafting and design technology.

LAVISTA: Jacob M. Pleiss, diesel technology.

LAWRENCE: Jared M. Kucera, auto body technology, and *Jason C. Hubl, construction technology.

LEXINGTON: Daniel Torres, advanced manufacturing design technology; Shantel G. Hancock, dental assisting; Giovanni Salas, drafting and design technology; Andres Garcia, electrical technology; Brandon J. Seberger, information technology; Aleah J. Biehl, media arts; and Salvador Ceja, *Rodrigo De La Torre, *Kevin I. Gomez-Portillo, Luis F. Novoa, Gustavo Rivas-Jimenez, Mark A. Sandoval and Jose L. Tecla, welding technology.

LINCOLN: Alex S. Barto, business administration; Shana M. Hoffmeyer, dental hygiene; Klayton R. Gruntorad, diesel technology; *Margaret R. Dyer, health information management services; Bria K. Stewart, heating, air conditioning and refrigeration; and Brianna Scott, medical assisting.

LOOMIS: Thomas R. Thompson III, electrical technology.

MADISON: Michael V. Eisenmann, diesel technology.

MCCOOK: Branden K. Kofler, hospitality management and culinary arts.

MINDEN: Corey L. Danielson and Caiti J. Smith, business administration; Bailey J. Pittner, criminal justice; Jeffrey D. Barnes and *Keaton D. Hoffman, drafting and design technology; and Ramie D. Calderon, early childhood education.

MITCHELL: Macie R. Alfred, diesel technology.

MULLEN: Britt D. McIntosh, diesel technology, and Mallory L. Baum, early childhood education.

NELSON: Jacob W. Wroughton, business administration.

NORFOLK: Cecilia M. Holland, health information management services.

NORTH PLATTE: Misty D. Ginapp, business administration, and Dalton J. Pflughaupt and Dylan J. Siemers, welding technology.

OMAHA: Travis J. Cassity and *Timothy W. Clough, diesel technology, and Joshua G. Lillo, drafting and design technology.

ORD: *Lance A. Reed, automotive technology; Jaden D. Barnes, construction technology; and Flagan P. Petska, diesel technology.

OSCEOLA: *Jake A. Zahm, advanced manufacturing design technology.

PAPILLION: Kyle A. Junker, diesel technology.

PLEASANTON: Grant J. Metz, construction technology, and Dalton J. Loeffelholz, drafting and design technology.

RAVENNA: Taylor M. Tobler, business administration.

RED CLOUD: Jolene M. Kugler and Becky S. Meyer, early childhood education.

RISING CITY: *Shayla K. Novak, dental hygiene.

SCOTTSBLUFF: Seth A. Huffman and Levi S. Shope, diesel technology.

SHELTON: Michael J. Bamforth, automotive technology.

SHICKLEY: Logan J. Rosenquist, early childhood education.

SPRINGVIEW: Taylor N. Gibson, business technology.

ST. PAUL: Shayla R. Sokol, business administration; Wyatt L. Stoltenberg, drafting and design technology; and Trae M. Anderson and Jaydon L. Lassen, electrical technology.

STRANG: Ashli S. Soukup, business technology.

STUART: Alex G. Kunz, automotive technology; Makala J. Hladky, drafting and design technology; and Charlie R. Leibel, media arts.

SUMNER: Diana L. Belmudez, health information management services.

SUPERIOR: Nathan A. Warren, construction technology.

SUTTON: RaLynn J. Christ, drafting and design technology.

TOBIAS: Riley C. Noel, electrical technology.

WILCOX: *Shannan R. Bennetts, early childhood education, and Dalton M. Penny, welding technology.

WOOD RIVER: Kevin G. Alvarado-Aguilar and Jordan D. Wescoatt, diesel technology.

YORK: Kathryn A. Heng, human services.

CONCORDIA, KAN.: Courtney M. Lanoue, dental hygiene.

HOLYOKE, COLO.: Javier E. Rojo, diesel technology.

KINSLEY, KAN.: Jessica A. Hutchison, dental hygiene.

REDFORD, MICH.: *Nicole R. Newhouse, health information management services.

TISHOMINGO, OKLA.: Kristen T. Ritchie, health information management services.

TUSCALOOSA, ALA.: Cory J. Dice, drafting and design technology.

WEBBER, KAN.: Christina L. Harwell, dental hygiene.

WICHITA, KAN.: *Antonio L. Acosta, drafting and design technology.

Associate of Arts

CALLAWAY: Erin B. Johnson.

CLAY CENTER: Hannah K. Skibstead.

COZAD: Kaylynn J. Johnson.

CULBERTSON: Marlys E. Brenning.

GRAND ISLAND: Jose D. Chamul.

HARVARD: Caylyn R. Mardian.

HASTINGS: Jorge Aguirre, Ashley M. Bell, Anjelica M. Bishop, Ellen A. Foote, Matthew C. Griffith, Kaitlyn R. Hull, Brittany D. Murphy, Jacob C. Nutz, Erik A. Rostvet, Maria T. Salaz, Walter Suarez Crespo, Cassie L. Wardyn and Ryan L. Waymire.

HOLDREGE: Paige J. Thorell.

INLAND: Ashleigh S. Hinrichs.

JUNIATA: Marcus J. Medcalf.

KEARNEY: Evan J. Petska.

KIMBALL: Kayla M. Lukassen.

LOUP CITY: Taylor M. Carkoski.

MINDEN: *Karol M. Gonzalez Rivera.

O’NEILL: Brandi Taylor.

ORLEANS: Shelby E. Dietz.

SARGENT: Abby L. Osborn.

SPALDING: Jacob D. Pritchard.

TAYLOR: Kylee F. Odenbach.

TRUMBULL: Amy L. Schlatz.

Associate of Science

AURORA: *Jordan L. Dose.

CAMBRIDGE: Justin A. Dick.

HASTINGS: Madison L. Stokes and Cassandra L. Zetino.

JUNIATA: Jacob B. Panec.

LAWRENCE: Shaeli Ekstein.

Diploma

AINSWORTH: Russell S. Nilson, diesel technology.

ALMA: Lynnsey E. Riha, business administration.

AURORA: *Amos Mosel, diesel technology, and Jymmylee A. Samples, hospitality management and culinary arts.

AYR: Dalton M. James, diesel technology.

BEATRICE: Suzanne M. Perry, health information management services.

BEAVER CROSSING: Dustin Cast, agricultural sciences.

BROKEN BOW: *Brandon J. Wallace, diesel technology.

CULBERTSON: Jesse Kerchal, automotive technology.

DANNEBROG: Lindsay M. Wetzel, media arts.

DAVENPORT: Tyler O. Reece, diesel technology.

FRANKLIN: Holden J. Bruce, diesel technology.

FRIEND: Diane K. Ellis, health information management services.

GENEVA: *Kolten A. Virus, media arts.

GERING: April Ahlers and Tanner J. Wilson, diesel technology.

GIBBON: Chelsie L. Bergstrom, health information management services.

GILTNER: Darby R. Hinrichs, dental assisting.

GLENVIL: *Alexa K. Colburn, auto body technology.

GRAND ISLAND: Salvador Ceballos-Moreno and *Arturo O. Sanchez, automotive technology; Stacy L. Simmerman, business administration; Carina Diaz-Garcia, Cristina Friedrichsen and Shaleena M. Taylor, dental assisting; Richard R. Aguilar, Kenneth A. Narvaez, Mario I. Perez-Hernandez II, Michael J. Ready, Isaac S. Valdez and Kyle J. Woodward, diesel technology; Zach J. Stewart, drafting and design technology; and *Sarah L. Rathman and Robert M. Van Heufeln, media arts.

GUIDE ROCK: Ashley N. Wulf, early childhood education.

HAMPTON: Paige M. Hahn, business administration.

HARVARD: Jessica E. Bowden and Megan N. Fishler, early childhood education; Charles H. Nash Jr., heavy equipment operator technician; and Renee D. Coe, hospitality management and culinary arts.

HASTINGS: Denna K. Stewart, advanced manufacturing design technology; Jacob L. Hanna and Jesus A. Portillo, auto body technology; Reina R. Cabrera, Jennifer E. Kothe, Victoria L. Smith and Zaron A. Starr-Chavira, business administration; *Casey L. Tracy and Sheila C. Wells, business technology; Karen S. Beltran and Jennifer E. Ramirez, dental assisting; Alain Fernandez Pena, Dylan J. Larsen, Zachary T. Rickert, Christopher S. Rooker, Steven A. Schutte and Emil J. Sommerfeld, diesel technology; *Adolfo Diaz Vargas and Andrew J. Streff, drafting and design technology; Jolene K. Paulson and Amber J. Quick, health information management services; *Ryan R. Aldrich, heavy equipment operator technician; Whitney A. Dalland, human services; *Devin A. Burch, Donovan S. Fischer, Zachary K. Gragg, *Julie A. Moore, *Gary E. Warner and *Hannah R. Witt, information technology; Janessa L. Martin, Breann M. Norton and Antonio R. Salazar, media arts; and *Jadrian M. Yates, welding technology.

HILDRETH: Diedrae D. Ramsey, information technology.

HOLDREGE: Kendrick J. Becker and Levi W. Woodring, diesel technology.

HOLSTEIN: April L. Johnston, information technology, and Alexander C. Shaw, welding technology.

HORDVILLE: Joshua D. Wilshusen, diesel technology.

JUNIATA: Darren J. Harpold, heavy equipment operator technician, and Jordan L. Torske, information technology.

KEARNEY: Samuel W. Stevens and James F. Wolf, automotive technology; Maria G. O’Meara, dental assisting; Aaron J. Rhodes and Brandon W. Seitz, diesel technology; Thomas J. Hickey III and *Tonia R. Walker, information technology; and Tanner D. Cole, media arts.

KIMBALL: Adrianne T. Bazan, information technology, and Austin Pile, welding technology.

LEXINGTON: Daisy Salas, dental assisting.

LINCOLN: Eric L. Wimer, agricultural sciences; Charlotte R. Bertram, Kelly J. Hansen, Beverly J. Harris, Jessica L. Johnson, Jennifer M. Stager and Cassandra D. Wittrock, health information management services; and Christopher R. Steffen, information technology.

MASON CITY: Tanner D. Hawkins, business administration.

MEADOW GROVE: Nicolas J. Maughan, diesel technology.

MINDEN: Randall W. Wiggins, heavy equipment operator technician.

MITCHELL: Dauze J. Taylor, diesel technology.

MURDOCK: Kaylee J. Warburton, business administration.

NAPONEE: Steven C. Randall, auto body technology.

NELSON: Dakota J. Frahm-Thayer, diesel technology.

ORD: Andruw J. Horner, diesel technology.

PAPILLION: Brandon Davis and Cole P. Smith, diesel technology.

PIERCE: Theisen D. Ziehmer, diesel technology.

PLEASANTON: Alyssa M. Stubbs, dental assisting.

RED CLOUD: Asaph A. Leal, hospitality management and culinary arts.

ROSELAND: Paul A. Klein, information technology.

SCHUYLER: Edwin B. Hernandez, dental assisting.

SHELTON: Jason P. Ruyle, diesel technology, and *Rosaura E. Marquez Zamora, information technology.

SIDNEY: Samuel S. Schumacher, agricultural sciences.

ST. PAUL: *Jacob K. Buhrman, auto body technology; Austin M. Helzer, drafting and design technology; and Zachary T. Berggren, hospitality management and culinary arts.

STROMSBURG: *Justin P. Vitale, diesel technology.

SUPERIOR: Stevie M. May, early childhood education.

SUTTON: Kane D. Majors, welding technology.

TRUMBULL: McKayla K. Russell, business technology.

VALENTINE: Owen R. Hanson, diesel technology.

WAYNE: Tessa Moser, health information management services.

WOOD RIVER: Merlynn L. Redding, media arts.

BRIGHTON, COLO.: Joel A. Hernandez, construction technology.

CCC-Columbus

COLUMBUS — Central Community College-Columbus recognized 197 graduates on Friday, May 5, during its 47th annual commencement ceremonies.

CCC Area President Greg Smith was the keynote speaker. Campus President Matt Gotschall presented the candidates for graduation to Smith, who conferred the degrees and diplomas.

Forty-one members of the class achieved an accumulative grade-point average of 3.75 or higher and graduated with honors. Their names are preceded by an asterisk (*).

Recipients of degrees and diplomas were:

Associate of Applied Science

ALBION: Mishele A. Wooters, business administration and early childhood education, and Cheyanne M. Loeffler and Kassandra K. Voboril, business technology.

ASHTON: Vicki K. Moraczewski, business technology.

BEATRICE: *Lisa A. Porzel, quality technology.

CENTRAL CITY: Kalie L. Charron, early childhood education.

COLUMBUS: *Cody R. Anderson and Carlos A. Sotelo, advanced manufacturing design technology; Levi A. Bakenhus, agricultural sciences; Yessica Diaz-Rodriguez, Saul Espino, Tara R. Gentry, Gabriel Gomez-Garcia, Tonia M. Houdesheldt, Ashley A. Kasik, Chelsea M. Kasik, Charles M. Krings, Jaymee J. Levander, Amy J. Mahoney, *Carlos A. Montero, Gerber O. Recinos, Julie M. Stites and Jeffery A. Wetjen, business administration; Michelle R. Ainsworth, *Lindsay E. Hajek, Stacy A. Lee, Carter A. Morris, *Alyssa K. Prokupek and Kimberly S. Saum, business technology; Caitlyn M. Byrnes, Sabrina M. Lawrence, Amy O. Reyes, Anahi Wurdeman and Tiffany M. Yrkoski, early childhood education; Whitney J. Cech, human services; Brandon S. Rosno, Alex D. Schacher and *Justin D. Tobiason, information technology; Michael J. Boeding, Cale A. Johnson, Cristobal Lemus and Vincente Zacarias-Perez, mechatronics; *Melinda K. Oshel, quality technology; August M. Prososki, visual communications; and Amador Medina and Logan T. Rodehorst, welding technology.

ELKHORN: *Luigia Felicella, health information management services.

EMERSON: Blake A. Moody, agricultural sciences.

ERICSON: Margo M. Erickson, business administration.

FREMONT: Tamara A. Harter, business administration.

FULLERTON: Dustin E. Warner, agricultural sciences.

GENOA: Vincent P. Borowiak, agricultural sciences; Taylor A. Swantek, business administration; and Walter I. Whitlow, mechatronics.

HAMPTON: Cole S. Nickels, agricultural sciences.

HARDY: Carol J. Tietjen, business technology.

HUMPHREY: Darla D. Eisenmenger, business technology, and Cory G. Preister, information technology.

LINCOLN: Mikael E. Taylor and Trevor J. Zuerlein, information technology.

MONROE: Heather E. Gaunt, business administration, and Jeannie M. Fisher, business technology.

OMAHA: Sydney B. Yong, business administration.

ORD: *Jena Sue Horner, early childhood education.

PLATTE CENTER: Ashley K. Prater, early childhood education.

POLK: *Logan Fleming, agricultural sciences.

RISING CITY: Allysen J. Frazier, business administration.

SCHUYLER: William C. Galindo, Peggy L. Lepant and Luis F. Raya, business administration; Julissa Lira Quezada and Elizabeth Puente-Jasso, business technology; Kris M. Inselman, early childhood education; Erwin G. Camey, Mike Jahen and Mario A. Rocha, mechatronics; and Joshua J. Mitchell, welding technology.

SILVER CREEK: Jesse J. Czarnick, welding technology.

SPALDING: *Alyssa M. Seamann, early childhood education.

Associate of Arts

BELLWOOD: Peter N. Reiter and Nick R. Sells.

BROKEN BOW: Karly I. Boje.

CAIRO: Elizabeth E. Baustert.

COLUMBUS: *Joslynn Afrank, Nicole E. Brown, Cynthia Caballero, Luis J. Cabanas, Shianne R. Chiappetta, Kyla M. Clark, *Jazmyn Flores, Dustyn J. Good, Bryton L. Hanks, Javona D. Jefferson, Alexandra Jerez, *Michael J. Jones, Levi D. Lancaster, Jose Lopez-Flores, Amy J. Mahoney, Ryan W. Makovicka, *Janae J. Matulka, Noah J. Metzger, *Evelyn L. Ochoa, Jose M. Orellana, Adam C. Perry, *Trevor J. Placzek, Autumn D. Rhoads, Jose J. Rojas-Pineda Jr., Gina L. Starzec, Jose Villanueva and *Justina L. Wemhoff.

DAVID CITY: *Kathleen E. Buresh and *Megan L. Fiala.

EMERSON: *Megan R. Ahlers.

GENOA: Kimberly H. Ellenwood.

MADISON: Rebecca L. Higby.

OMAHA: Cali A. Psota.

PENDER: *Leigh A. Heese.

PLATTE CENTER: *Baylee M. Gehring and Cheryl L. Gilsdorf.

PRAGUE: *Emily L. Malina.

SCHUYLER: Miguel J. Andrade, *Madelin M. Calderon Juarez, *Maribel Gurrola, Allysen R. Korn, *Priscila A. Olea, Flornsia Ramon, Sergio I. Roman, Mia L. Scott, Nayeli Tamup and Jonathan A. Valadez.

SHELBY: Roxana D. Davila.

STROMSBURG: Amy J. Frechette.

YORK: Ashley S. Barker-Chandler and *Naomi P. Kerwood.

RANDOLPH, MASS.: Ruben Fuamba.

WASILLA, ALASKA: *Cassidy J. Edwards.

KEITH, SOUTH AUSTRALIA, AUSTRALIA: *Luke H. Cadzow.

Associate of Science

ATKINSON: Cameron R. Schmuecker.

COLUMBUS: *Radiel Cardentey-Uranga, Wendy V. Gomez, *Rodriguez M. Manso, Jacob I. Orellana, *Trevor D. Pandorf, *Theodore J. Paprocki, *Trevor J. Placzek, Chantel N. Shanle, Tori R. Sliva, *Alyssa L. Thege and *Kendy Zayas-Vargas.

DAVID CITY: Jason A. Menke.

FILLEY: *Riley K. Dorn.

GENOA: Madison D. Kucera and Brennan J. Reeg.

GERING: *Allie E. Vacha.

HASTINGS: Lakeshia M. Ellwanger.

NEBRASKA CITY: *Marco Fabietti.

PLATTE CENTER: *Baylee M. Gehring.

SCHUYLER: Janet Contreras, Zeferino Delacruz, *Maribel Gurrola, *Deyalis Hernandez, Octavio Hernandez, Jennefer C. Lopez, Ashley J. Lopez and Mariela D. Mendez.

TILDEN: Grant L.J. Wyatt.

VALLEY: Emma R. Coenen.

STERLING, COLO.: *Maggie M. Adney.

Associate Degree in Nursing

COLUMBUS: Tanya J. McKeen, Laura E. Urkoski and Kimberly A. Wiese.

LINCOLN: Jessica Hernandez-Leon.

RISING CITY: Spencer E. Stoddard.

Diploma

ALBION: Sundae R. Provencher, business administration.

ARLINGTON: Mandi S. Pokorny, practical nursing.

CLARKSON: Tresha M. Zimmerman, business administration.

COLUMBUS: Guruprasad S. Appaji, advanced manufacturing design technology; Luis G. Garcia, Rebecca A. Johnson, Joel C. Kasik and Rebecca G. Purkerson, business administration; Alexandra Jerez, business technology; Carrie A. Lepant, early childhood education; Sebastian J. Hoer and Michael J. Konecky, information technology; Trenton M. Molczyk and Hector N. Ramirez, mechatronics; Michaela S. Koch, Katherine E. Sindelar and Stephanie M. Weverka, practical nursing; and Edwin E. Bogue, quality technology.

CRESTON: Ashtyn E. Kapels, practical nursing.

FULLERTON: William D. Van De Walle Jr., information technology.

LEIGH: Amy L. Pinkston, practical nursing.

LINCOLN: Shane W. Kumpula, information technology.

OMAHA: Tailor E. McGraw, business administration.

PLATTE CENTER: Kyle J. Dreifurst, business administration.

SCHUYLER: Kristie L. Kolb and Candy T. Lopez, business administration, and Nathaniel W. Starkey, information technology.

SHELBY: Thomas J. Williams, business administration.

STROMSBURG: Logan C. Plock, advanced manufacturing design technology.

Sign up for TheIndependent.com Email Alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments