LINCOLN — More than 5,100 University of Nebraska-Lincoln students have been named to the Deans’ List/Explore Center List of Distinguished Students for the spring semester.

Central Nebraska students named to the lists include:

ALBION: Sheldon Beierman Dylan Gentrup, April Johnson, Jacob Krings and Joel Meyer

ALDA: Audra Cooksley

ASHTON: Sydney Harrington and Joeli Walrath

AURORA: Jadyn Cattau, Megan DeVries, Anna Helzer, Haley Huebert, Ava Leininger, Kristen McCoy, Paige McCoy, Ross Mosier, Kade Moural, Kathryn Muilenburg, Abigail Ostdiek, Miranda Pospisil, Morgann Pospisil, Anthony Quandt, Michael Reinsch, Allison Saddler, Sydney Shaw, Matthew Swanson, Trevor Swanson, and Carter Thompson

AYR: Emma Mays

BELGRADE: Joel Scott

BENEDICT: Brynley Klein

BERWYN: Audrey Foster and Lexie Foster

BOELUS: Paige Reimers

BROKEN BOW: Jack Cole, Emily Flint, Ashley Holcomb, Marcus Miller, Emmalea Rice and Gracie Williams

BURWELL: Rebekah Birch, Breanna Dawe, Molly Mares, Jhett Ostrom, Cayden Owens and Tressa Reiner

CALLAWAY: Emily Kimball

CEDAR RAPIDS: Karleen Kolar

CENTRAL CITY: Jaeden Beyer, Whitney Heuermann, Andrew Lee and Makala Reeves

CHAPMAN: John Hosch

CLARKS: Lindy Eberle and Kenady Kuhnel

DONIPHAN: Emma Groshans, Carsyn Poppe and Carson Wiltfong

ELBA: Ben Dush

ELYRIA: Stephanie Vavra and Allison Welniak

FARWELL: Kelsey Safarik

FULLERTON: Michaela Cunningham, Macy Peregrine, Seth Wetovick and Elizabeth Yrkoski

GENOA: Jonathan Laska and Colby Olson

GIBBON: Aubrey High

GRAND ISLAND (A-M): Brendan Barnes, Makayla Bauman, Bryan Chavez, Lizbeth Chavez, Coleman Cooper, Brooks Douglass, Addisyn Dupler, Zebulen Elsbernd, Jayden Falldorf, Amanda Fay, Mitchell Fisher, Jack Foglesong, Lauren Frankforter, Madison Galusha, Jairo Gamboa Urrego, Taylor Gannon, Erica Garcia, Riley Glause, Kyle Hancock, Abbey Hansen, Maggie Harder, Parker Harders, Katelyn Hill, Carly Hirchert, Madison Huismann, Abigail Javier-Paxtle, Jay Jeffries, Valery Juarez, Olivia Kalvoda, Alexander Kemnitz, Grace Kennedy, Trey Kissack, Zachary Kneale, Ryan Kruse, Eric Lewandowski, Brent Lucke, Myah Mattke, Ivana Morales Lopez, Kali Moreno,

GRAND ISLAND (N-Z): Kellee Nguyen, Thi Tran Anh Nguyen, Nathan Nielsen, James Noble, Nicholas Nolan, Gabriella Ochoa, Seara Ontiveros, Valerie Ontiveros, Christina Palma-Perez, Bailey Parr, Ana Perez-Senic, Francis Pfeifer, Kelsey Placke, Marlena Ramirez, Selena Ramirez Ahilon, Irvin Ramirez-Benavides, Alec Redwine, Emma Reilly, ZitaAnne Reno, Katelyn Richardson, Emily Robinson, McKensie Saiyavongsa, Madison Schultz, Cynthia Serrano-Ortega, Tyler Sextro, Reagan Smith, Viangri Sontay Lopez, Alex Stocker, Austin Strasburg, Collin Toner, Seleena Valle Betancourt, Rodrigo Venegas, Ashley Wagner, Megan Wardyn, Elizabeth Waters and Lado Yezinai

HASTINGS: Trent Ahlers, Jackson Armstrong, Emma Arthur, Emily Beave, Alexa Brodrick, Joshua Brooks, Kathryn Coil, Michael Darling, Erin Glen, Cameron Hucke, Allison Johnson, Samantha Karr, Clare Keller, Jack Keller, Thomas Kerr, Katie Kloke, Alayna Kyle, Lindsey LaBrie, Kolby Lintz, Ellie Moncrief, Haylee O’Connell, Sydney Parr, Ryan Pawloski, Lauren Reiman, Benjamin Remmers, Daulten Sadd, Cole Shardelow, Justine Steiner, Hunter Stewart, Alexander Teano, Spencer Tessman, Meghan Thies, David Wacker Jr. and Bryant Warrick

HENDERSON: Ethan Hall, Kaitlyn Quiring, Colton Siebert and Ellie Steingard

HORDVILLE: Joshua DeMers

JUNIATA: Tyler Beck, Hundter Biede, Adam Eddy, Faith Hrnchir, Noel Hrnchir, Brittany Mangers, Abby Queen and Monica Wahlmeier

KENESAW: Tyson Burr, Alex Heier, Jacob Morrow and Rose Wehrman

MARQUETTE: Emily Simmons

NORTH LOUP: Rachel Hornickel and Katharine Schudel

OCONTO: Isaac Stallbaumer

ORD: Brooks Bechtold, Madilyn Hagge, Molli Hagge, Jordan Kuck, Katherine Lansman, Cade Svoboda and Madison Thompson

OSCEOLA: Christian Berck, Brennan Bryan, Ryleigh Ienn and Shayla Wieseman

PALMER: Michael Wolfe

PHILLIPS: Sarah Qualsett and Lauryn Smith

PLEASANTON: Braden Hadwiger, Kaellen Miller and Taylor Miller

POLK: Jeremiah Ohlman

RAVENNA: Emily Dethlefs, Brooklyn Fiddelke, Teagan Mieth, Hanna Miigerl, Megan Miigerl and Jared Muhlbach

ROCKVILLE: Callie Dethlefs and Heather Hewitt

SARGENT: Kolby Grint

SHELBY: Jarod Nekl

SPALDING: Bronc McKay

ST. LIBORY: Ryan Zimmerman, Nicholas Kozisek and Joseph Placke

ST. EDWARD: Andrea Stock

ST. PAUL: Rylan Dvorak, Lesley Fox, Zane Goldfish, Garrett Hanisch, William Jacobs and Dylan Spilinek

STROMSBURG: Andrew Adelson and Jennifer Pallas

WOOD RIVER: Mikayla Barg and Matthew Rennau

Sign up for TheIndependent.com Email Alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
Load comments