Chadron State names area students to honor lists

CHADRON — Chadron State College has its spring President’s List and Dean’s List.

Students named to the President’s List earned a 4.0 cumulative grade point average for the semester. Students on the Dean’s List have a GPA of at least 3.5.

Central Nebraska students named to the President’s List include:

Austin Casper of Albion; Jessica Tracy of Bradshaw; Kristina McGann, Tori Meschke and Hannah Smith, all of Broken Bow; Rebekah Pobanz of Grand Island; Daria Dart and Braden Poppe, both of Hastings; Paola Rodriguez of Marquette; Taylor Harrahill of Palmer; and Brooke Chramosta of Ravenna.

Area students named to the Dean’s List include:

James Mills of Ansley; Jayde Atkins of Broken Bow; Faith Simon of Burwell; Natalie G’Schwind of Callaway; Lauren Collins of Elyria; Grace Cadwalader, Nathan Maginnis, Ruth Mencia and Abigail Swanson, all of Grand Island;

Courtney Anderson and Kelly VanWey, both of Hastings; Abigail Klammer and Samuel Klammer, both of Juniata; Teya Sidders of Kenesaw; Kennadi Krzycki of Philips; Tanner Tomlinson and Gabriele Mondy, both of St. Paul;

Rowdy Moon of Sargent; Abagaile Hill and Kylee Odenbach, both of Taylor; CaLee Ann Thomsen of Wolbach; and Kassandra Wetovick of Wood River.

Area students named to honor lists at Peru State

PERU — Peru State College has announced its spring President’s List and Dean’s List.

Students on the President’s List have a grade point average of 4.0 for the semester. Those on the Dean’s List have a grade point average of at least 3.5.

Central Nebraska students on the President’s List include: Bailey Bryant and Sterling Rupp, both of Grand Island; Journie Woodward of Ord; Shelby Schneider of Sargent; and Daniel Boshart of Wood River.

Area students on the Dean’s List include: Ashley Gebhard and Alyssa Vanosdall, both of Grand Island; Kelsey Brundage of Juniata; and Stacy Bohlken of Palmer.

Hastings College Music and Theatre Department presents awards

HASTINGS — The Hastings College Music and Theatre Department recognized outstanding student work during its end-of-the-year celebrations this month.

Music students honored include: Alex Dominguez, a senior from Grand Island, James King Outstanding Bandsman Award and Hastings College Outstanding Contributor in Music; Ciara Figgins, a junior from Ayr, national semifinalist for junior women, NAFME State Convention Collegiate Recital Participant and Gordon L. and Mary Ohlsson Endowed Music Scholarship; Benjamin Howie, a first-year student from Hastings, Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Freshman Scholarship;

Katie Kingsley, a senior from Hastings, national finalist in senior women and Millard Cates Choral Music Award; Kaitlynn Schreiner, a sophomore from Grand Island, first place in the region for sophomore women; Devon Weinman, a senior from Hastings, Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Outstanding Sinfonian; and Hugo Madera, a senior from Grand Island, Hastings College Outstanding Senior in Music.

Theater students honored include: Alex Rieflin, a senior from Doniphan, Outstanding Theatre Student, Scarlet Mask, and Jeff Sokol, a sophomore from Grand Island, Lloyd S. And Helen M. Jones Scholarship, Scarlet Mask and initiated into Alpha Psi Omega Theatre Honorary.

Honors

Braelyn Verba of Grand Island was recently initiated into the Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi at the University of Nebraska at Kearney. Only the top 10 percent of seniors and 7.5 percent of juniors are eligible for membership.

Chas Canfield of the Diocese of Grand Island has been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Conception Seminary College in Conception, Mo., for earning a grade point average of at least 3.7.

Graduates

Three area students graduated from Morningside College in Sioux City, Iowa, on May 11. Chase Reis of Grand Island received a bachelor of science in elementary education, Erin Schleicher of Grand Island received a bachelor of science in social & behavioral science, and Pierce Almond of St. Paul received a bachelor of science in business administration.

Load comments