About 325 new and returning students have received scholarships for the 2020-21 academic year at Central Community College in Grand Island, Holdrege, Kearney and Lexington.

They are:

Academic Achievement Scholarship

ALBION: Brittney Reeder

ALDA: Narda Garfio

AMHERST: Lindsay Cundiff

AURORA: Jennifer Safarik

AXTELL: MaShayla Popple

BERWYN: Brenna Slagle

BRIDGEPORT: Karissa Benavides

CAIRO: Sydnie Budde

CAMPBELL: Destiny Garcia

CENTRAL CITY: Becky Richardson

CHAPMAN: Kaylee Stoppkotte

COZAD: Crista Fenstermacher and Summer Nalley

DANNEBROG: Emily Paczosa

ELM CREEK: Cheyenne Weiss

FRANKLIN: Brittney Ingram, Skyler Ingram and Yvette Momot

GIBBON: Teresa Kuhlman and Maria Rodriguez

GRAND ISLAND: Stephanie Barraza, Stacy Beckman, Crystal Bell, Kaitlyn Berggren, Morgan Bilstad, Paige Carpenter, Angel Duran, Kara Green, Megan Johnson, Halewya Lopez, Kellie Lonnemann, Alex Matzar, Lacie McGee, Rebekah Michael, Kaylene Mills, Bailey Morton, Jennifer Nelson, Garret Olsen, Ruby Perez, Roxana Raymundo, Rocco Saldivar Jimenez, Brittney Salter, Jennifer Sanchez, Jenny Saysavanh, Brock Strehle, Danielle Terrazas, Priscile Tshijuka, Emily Vest, Alina Vilai and Alexandria Walenz

GRESHAM: Juan Reyes

HASTINGS: Tiffani Gerritsen, Madison Hunt, Michael Miller and Kortney Schelin

HEBRON: Hannah Collins

HOLDREGE: Kristina Cates, Ana Espinoza, Ashley Jackson, Victoria Madziarek, Alison Novak, Chloe Obermier, Whitney Smith, Mattie Windholz and Amanda Wishon

HORDVILLE: Heidi Wachtel

INDIANOLA: Blake Williams

JUNIATA: Mariah Popple

KEARNEY: Selena Beard, Elizabeth Burgos, Megan Christensen, Hope Edmunds, Sara Geiser, Chelsea Johnson, Krissy Karsten, Megan May, Joel Poland, Kylee Rasmussen, Bre Sorensen, Elisabeth Soucie, Brenda Tangie, Michaela Terry, Meredith Underwood, Kimberly Villanueva, Ansley Wood and Michelle Yeutter

LEXINGTON: Rebecca Godfrey, Melissa Madrigal, Sheridan Rieke, Kayla Ruiz and Adamary Zamora

MINDEN: Abby Mulder

NELSON: Sara Mertens

ORD: Chastity Morris

OVERTON: Breanna Wolfe

PHILLIPS: Kylie McBride

ST. LIBORY: Hailey McGuan

ST. PAUL: Amber Dizmang

SUTTON: Logan Majors

UPLAND: Jennifer Trevarton

WOOD RIVER: Mariana Rodriguez, Cassidy Stutzman and Samantha Thienel

YORK: Amy Meisinger and Krysten Sova.

Academic Opportunity Scholarship

ALDA: Devin Janulewicz

AMHERST: Hayley Riessland

ARAPAHOE: Hannah Utterback

AURORA: Lance McKay

CAIRO: Jadyn Gentleman

CENTRAL CITY: Marshall Boroviak

CHAPMAN: Jenae Steinmann

DONIPHAN: Paige Keezer and Luis Torrez

FULLERTON: Ruby Bueno

GIBBON: Daniel Escandon

GRAND ISLAND: Valeria Cardoza, Trevin Carpenter, Michelle Findley, Avery Goc, Brian Martinez, Tyler Moritz, Daisy Ruiz, Parker Sargent and Lakota Urbauer

GREELEY: Miranda Pribnow

HARVARD: Riley Kroger

KEARNEY: Megan Ernst, Keon Goree and Logan Grassmeyer

LEXINGTON: Jasmine Anaya, Lesli Garcia, Anita Lopez and Adriana Tavares-Fuentes

LITCHFIELD: Parker LeFever

NELSON: Jordin Sole

OVERTON: Madi Brandt

PLEASANTON: Tyler Baillie and Kessler Dixon

RED CLOUD: Jordan Brown and Michaela Chiplaski

ST. PAUL: Sydney Paxton

BARRON, WIS.: Anab Muhumed

Alvena Garrido GED Scholarship

ELM CREEK: Melissa Klein

KEARNEY: Dacey Daughtry, Erick Gonzalez, Sarvinoz Kadyrova, Abigail Medel and Justin Tilkens

Amanda Schreiner Memorial Scholarship

HORDVILLE: Heidi Wachtel

UPLAND: Jennifer Trevarton

Assessment Advantage Scholarship

AURORA: Lance McKay

CAIRO: Jadyn Gentleman

CALLAWAY: Suzanna Heusman

CENTRAL CITY: Karly Hooper

CLARKS: Jacey Eberle

DANNEBROG: Christopher Maus

DONIPHAN: Zackary Quist

GIBBON: Abby Christensen

GRAND ISLAND: Bailey Adams, Kylee Beard, Hope Bonner, Sarah Dankert, Aidyn Hancock, Jake Inthavongsa, Kaylee Jones, Karleigh Mulinix, Kenzie Peterson, Madison Ripp, Katelyn Rockford, Ethan Ruff, Lakota Urbauer, Alex VanNatta, Andrew Warner, Kindra Watson, Riley Williams, Robert Wren, Hannah Zaugg and Katie Zuelow

KEARNEY: Jonathan Christensen, Isabella Hamaker, Jayla Heineman and Omni Smith

LAWRENCE: Neika Buschkoetter

LEXINGTON: Jasmine Anaya, Anita Lopez and Jocelyn Rebolorio-Hernandez

LOOMIS: Austin Hahn

OVERTON: Madi Brandt

PLEASANTON: Jakson Keaschall

POLK: Sammie Osentowski

RAVENNA: McKayla Switzer

SHELTON: Kendra Fieldgrove

WOOD RIVER: Carlos Zarraga

Bernice Blomenkamp Smith Scholarship

CAIRO: Ali Schweitzer

GRAND ISLAND: Crystal Chavez, Madison Harding, Amber Hoban, Lauryn Kershaw, Sakhile Mathumo-Mhodi, Kindra Watson and Alexis Zlomke

GRESHAM: Allyn Miller

HOLDREGE: Jose Almazan

KEARNEY: Brendan Roberts, Kourtney Safranek, Cassidy Schelling and Claire Stanton

LEXINGTON: Jocelyn Rebolorio-Hernandez and Olympia Johnson

LOUP CITY: DeLanie Mroczek

POLK: Sammie Osentowski

RAVENNA: Mackenzie Stubbs

Black Hills Energy Scholarship

WOOD RIVER: Carlos Zarraga

Buz E. Shultz Memorial Scholarship

FULLERTON: Ruby Bueno

CCC Alumni Sodbuster Book Scholarship

COZAD: Crista Fenstermacher

CCC 50th Anniversary Scholarship

CENTRAL CITY: Becky Richardson

Chester Gausman Scholarship

ST. LIBORY: Hailey McGuan

CNA (Certified Nursing Assistant/Elderly Care Scholarship

ALBION: Rebecca Dozler

AXTELL: MaShayla Popple

CAMPBELL: Destiny Garcia

COZAD: Elizabeth Lauby

FRANKLIN: Brittney Ingram and Skyler Ingram

GRAND ISLAND: Latosha Alcorta, Paige Carpenter, Megan Johnson, Bryan Klinginsmith, Hayley Lopez, Lacie McGee, Rebekah Michael, Kaylene Mills, Ruby Perez, Carmen Rossi, Desiree Sanchez and Jennifer Sanchez

HASTINGS: Renea Frakes and Madison Hunt

HOLDREGE: Ashley Jackson, Alison Novak, Whitney Smith and Amanda Wishon

KEARNEY: Megan Christensen, Jessica Goree, Tabitha Haskell, Sarvinoz Kadyrova, Krissy Karsten, Michaela Terry and Meredith Underwood

LEXINGTON: Rebecca Godfrey and Chloe Gonzalez

MINDEN: Abby Mulder

YORK: Amy Meisinger

Committed to Your Success Scholarship

AMHERST: Sidney Fisher and Hayley Riessland

BLOOMINGTON: Mallory Rochette

CLARKS: Jacey Eberle

DONIPHAN: Paige Keezer and Luis Torrez

FULLERTON: Ruby Bueno

GIBBON: Abby Christensen

GRAND ISLAND: Kylee Beard and Lauryn Kershaw

GREELEY: Miranda Pribnow

KEARNEY: Jonathan Christensen, Alexandra Erpelding and Omni Smith

LAWRENCE: Neika Buschkoetter

LEXINGTON: Jennifer Benitez Garcia

LOOMIS: Austin Hahn

MARQUETTE: Logan Nissen

OVERTON: Madi Brandt

PLEASANTON: McKenna Darby and Jakson Keaschall

RAVENNA: Mason Verbeck

RED CLOUD: Jordan Brown and Michaela Chiplaski

SHELTON: Kendra Fieldgrove

SUTTON: Kaylee Sedersten

WOOD RIVER: Dalton Schroll

Dawson County Endowment Scholarship

OVERTON: Breanna Wolfe

Della Mae Gutschow Memorial Scholarship

NORTH PLATTE: Brooke McClellen

Don Nelson Memorial Scholarship

GRAND ISLAND: Uriel Serrano-Contreras

Dorothy Jacobsen Scholarship

KEARNEY: Kimberly Villanueva

Dr. Deb Brennan Scholarship

KEARNEY: Megan May

Dr. Joseph W. Preusser Scholarship

KEARNEY: Selena Beard

Dr. Lynn and Joan Black Scholarship

HASTINGS: Danielle Leeper

Edgar and Frances Reynolds Scholarship

AMHERST: Lindsay Cundiff

GRAND ISLAND: Latosha Alcorta and Hayley Lopez

HASTINGS: Elaine Streff

KEARNEY: Amanda Mueggenberg

RAVENNA: Emily Behrendt

WOOD RIVER: Cassidy Stutzman

Edith Petersen Memorial Nursing Scholarship

HOLDREGE: Cassandra Shepherd

KEARNEY: Ansley Wood

EducationQuest Foundation Scholarship

AMHERST: Carrollanna Yentes

ARAPAHOE: Faith Pruitt

CAIRO: Isabella Kortz

CENTRAL CITY: Stacey Harlow

CLAY CENTER: Evelyn Binder

COZAD: Angela Demilt

DONIPHAN: Hailey VanOvereem

ELBA: Shakera Chessmore

GIBBON: Cydney Hoskins

GRAND ISLAND: Timmy Bell, Damia Hill, Najat Ibrahim, Kia Nelson, Abdikadir Noor and Cecilia Vokes

GREELEY: Lori Kerrigan

HAMPTON: Troy Dowling

HASTINGS: Jennifer Fielder

HOLDREGE: Stephanie Mattson

KEARNEY: Amber Meusch

LOOMIS: Morgan McFadden

NELIGH: Jacqueline Olson

NELSON: Jordin Sole

RAVENNA: Emily Behrendt

Employee Appeal-Academic Transfer Scholarship

COZAD: Summer Nalley

FRANKLIN: Yvette Momot

LEXINGTON: Kayla Ruiz

Employee Gifts for Scholarships-Information Technology

GRAND ISLAND: Brock Strehle

Entrepreneurship Scholarship

HASTINGS: Michael Miller

Essex Family Scholarship

KEARNEY: Michelle Yeutter

Five Points Bank Scholarship

GRAND ISLAND: Parker Sargent

WILCOX: Josiah Fouts

Fraternal Order of Eagles – Eagle Rider Scholarship

KEARNEY: Jessica Schroeder

General Scholarship

COZAD: Crista Fenstermacher

DANNEBROG: Christopher Maus

GRESHAM: Juan Reyes

NELSON: Sara Mertens

RAVENNA: McKayla Switzer

Grand Island Kiwanis Club

HASTINGS: Crystal Lee

Holdrege Learning Center Scholarship

HOLDREGE: Ana Espinoza

OXFORD: Paege Milligan

Jim and Marilyn Reier Nursing Scholarship

KEARNEY: Sarah Brennan

John and Sonia Sahling Scholarship

HOLDREGE: Victoria Madziarek

Karen Baird Scholarship

ALBION: Kelli Niewohner

Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship

DONIPHAN: Zackary Quist

GRAND ISLAND: Valeria Cardoza, Abel Chavez, Edgar Flores, Shaylee Guyette, Jake Inthavongsa, Karleigh Mulinix, Noah Tjaden, Andrew Warner and Riley Williams

Kearney Center Scholarship

GRAND ISLAND: Kara Green

Lexington Center Scholarship

COZAD: Ashley Tucker

Linda Bowden Scholarship

GIBBON: Maria Rodriguez

Mable Gentry Gade Scholarship

ALBION: Brittney Reeder

Men’s Health Science Scholarship

GRAND ISLAND: Hanas Juma and Keith Tinnell

GUIDE ROCK: Dameion Cornell

Myrtle B. Grimminger Estate Scholarship

ALDA: Narda Garfio

CAIRO: Sydnie Budde

DONIPHAN: Hailey VanOvereem

GRAND ISLAND: Crystal Bell, Kaitlyn Berggren, Jessica Hammers, Halewya Lopez, Kellie Lonnemann, Brian Martinez, Alex Matzar, Abdikadir Noor, Brittney Salter, Jenny Saysavanh, Emily Vest and Alexandria Walenz

WOOD RIVER: Mariana Rodriguez and Samantha Thienel

Nebraska Aluminum Castings Scholarship

GIBBON: Paul Swoboda

KEARNEY: Logan Grassmeyer

PLEASANTON: Tyler Baillie

Nebraska Open Scholarship

CENTRAL CITY: Marshall Boroviak

DONIPHAN: Jack Sweetser

GRAND ISLAND: Kevin Estrada

KEARNEY: Phillip Tran

Nellie A. Grim Scholarship

GRAND ISLAND: Yadira Hernandez

NORTH PLATTE: Rosalinda Hawke

Peter Kiewit Foundation Scholarship

ALDA: Dakota Zogg

AURORA: Elliott Flynn

BLUE HILL: Lauren Johnsey

FULLERTON: Tessa Nelson

JUNIATA: Brianna Kennedy

KEARNEY: Susan Bluel, Hayden Staab and Beverlyann Trevino

LEXINGTON: Jessica Rios

OAKLAND: Jamie Johnson

PHILLIPS: Brandon Otto

YORK: Daulton Todd

Pinnacle Bank Pro Am Golf Tournament Scholarship

GRAND ISLAND: Madison Mazanec

LEXINGTON: Sheldon Grayek

Pro Am Golf Tournament Scholarship

ALBION: Kelli Niewohner

BERWYN: Brenna Slagle

CENTRAL CITY: Amy Ehlers

GRAND ISLAND: Fatima Amaya, Julio Correal, Luis Gracia, Brandy Guerrero, David Meyer, Ngozi Gele Rachael Osazuwa John, Parker Sargent, Tawny Slizoski, Sandra Terrazas and Ian Westfall

HASTINGS: Elaine Streff

KEARNEY: Amanda Mueggenberg and Mariana Paredes Vazquez

KENESAW: Kayla Dorough

LOUP CITY: Bailey Dorsey

PHILLIPS: Alyssa Gustafson

WILCOX: Josiah Fouts

Richard and Marlene Hinrichs Scholarship

LEXINGTON: Adalberto Saenz

Roy Pearson Nursing Scholarship

HASTINGS: Janelle Bethea

PHILLIPS: Kylie McBride

Service Award Foundation Endowed Scholarship

HOLDREGE: Chloe Obermier

Sid and Irene Hellman Scholarship

KEARNEY: Monica Corado

Skilled and Technical Sciences/Industrial Tech Scholarship

AURORA: Redding Mark

CENTRAL CITY: Douglas Brown

CHAPMAN: Michael Brown

CLARKS: Heiner Alfaro

GRAND ISLAND: Tomas Lazalde, Heaven Moeller, Christopher Ramirez, Marcelino Ulloa and Jordan Zaugg

LEXINGTON: Adalberto Saenz

SILVER CREEK: Kirsti Olson

WOOD RIVER: Dalton Schroll

S.N. “Bud” and Gloria Wolbach Nursing Scholarship

GRAND ISLAND: Raquel Deberry

HASTINGS: Jena Gregory and Crystal Lee

KEARNEY: Jessica Goree

LEXINGTON: Chloe Gonzalez

Sunrise Rotary Scholarship

HARVARD: Riley Kroger

Tasty Toppings Pro Am Golf Tournament

GRAND ISLAND: Patricia Garrison

KEARNEY: Izabella Stofer

Tobacco-Free Hall County Scholarship

GRAND ISLAND: Stacy Beckman

Transition Advantage Scholarship

AMHERST: Sidney Fisher

CAIRO: Jadyn Gentleman

CALLAWAY: Suzanna Heusman

CENTRAL CITY: Karly Hooper

CLARKS: Jacey Eberle

DANNEBROG: Christopher Maus

GIBBON: Abby Christensen

GRAND ISLAND: Bailey Adams, Miranda Aguilar, Kylee Beard, Trevin Carpenter, Sarah Dankert, Aidyn Hancock, Kaylee Jones, Lydia Molt, Tyler Moritz, Madison Ripp, Katelyn Rockford, Ethan Ruff, Lakota Urbauer, Alex VanNatta, Robert Wren and Hannah Zaugg

KEARNEY: Benjamin Bacon, Jonathan Christensen, Alexandra Erpelding, Isabella Hamaker and Jayla Heineman

LAWRENCE: Neika Buschkoetter

LOOMIS: Austin Hahn

RAVENNA: McKayla Switzer

SHELTON: Kendra Fieldgrove

Tyson Memorial Scholarship

HOLDREGE: Chloe Obermier

Vern A. and Esther M. Taylor Charitable Trust Scholarship

HEBRON: Hannah Collins

HOLDREGE: Kristina Cates

KEARNEY: Brenda Tangie

Veterans Appreciation Scholarship

GRAND ISLAND: Jessica Hammers and Keith Tinnell

YORK: Daulton Todd

Vicki Harvey Scholarship

GRAND ISLAND: Addison Warner

Wendell and Frances Starr Scholarship

AURORA: Jennifer Safarik

BRIDGEPORT: Karissa Benavides

CHAPMAN: Kaylee Stoppkotte

DANNEBROG: Emily Paczosa

ELM CREEK: Melissa Klein

HASTINGS: Tiffani Gerritsen and Kortney Schelin

HOLDREGE: Mattie Windholz

JUNIATA: Mariah Popple

KEARNEY: Elizabeth Burgos, Hope Edmunds, Joel Poland and Elisabeth Soucie

LEXINGTON: Sheridan Rieke

LITCHFIELD: Parker LeFever

SUTTON: Logan Majors

Yearend Appeal-Nursing Scholarship

GIBBON: Teresa Kuhlman

KEARNEY: Kori Ohlson

Youth Leadership Diversity Conference Scholarship

CLARKS: Heiner Alfaro

GRAND ISLAND: Abel Chavez, Edgar Flores and Candelaria Vargas Paiz

LEXINGTON: Daniela Lopez-Ibarra

Load comments