HASTINGS — Central Community College-Hastings honored 455 graduate candidates May 4 during its 52nd annual commencement ceremonies.

Eighty-four members of the class achieved an accumulative grade-point average of 3.75 or higher during their college career and graduated with honors. Their names are preceded by an asterisk (*).

Area recipients of degrees and diplomas were:

Associate of applied science degree

ANSLEY: Wade Amsberry and Evan Brockmeier, agricultural sciences

AURORA: Alexus Vanhoosen, media arts

BRADSHAW: Jeffrey Wright, information technology and systems

BURWELL: Celie Packard, hospitality management and culinary arts

CAIRO: Jose Ramirez, *Conner Sokol and Philip Whitfield, advanced manufacturing design technology, and Lindsay Krzycki, health information management services

DANNEBROG: Kalen Cumming, heating, air conditioning and refrigeration

DONIPHAN: Braydon Pokorney, auto body technology; *Alexander Wagner, drafting and design technology; Teri Hollister, early childhood education; and Courtney Baker-Smith, media arts

ELBA: Tyler Jonak, automotive technology

FARWELL: Lane Koperski, diesel technology

GIBBON: Zachary Ewoldt and Collin Shiers, agricultural sciences; *Michael Meyer, automotive technology; Pedro Nunez, construction technology; and Katie Mitchem, dental assisting

GILTNER: Dakota Linden, agricultural sciences, and Cole Eastman, business administration

GLENVIL: *Hannah Mieth, early childhood education.

GRAND ISLAND: Dustin Hobbs, advanced manufacturing design technology; Johnathan Leitschuck, advanced manufacturing design technology and drafting and design technology; Trevor Holcomb and Trey Rathman, agricultural sciences; *Kendell Aden, *Kip Jones and Jerrod Puncochar, construction technology; Jacqueline Mora Andrade, dental assisting; Jade Lech and *Natalie Roan, dental hygiene; Brook Brown, diesel technology; Roberto Rodriguez Jr., electrical technology; Michelle Williams, health information management services; Tyler Pflaster, hospitality management and culinary arts; Veronica Arias, Noah Brown, *Cole Ruybalid and Tyler Saldecki, media arts; Nekia Samway, medical assisting; James Crisel, Yilma Garba, James Holtgrewe Jr. and Maria Ramirez, medical laboratory technician; and Megan Bluschke, paramedicine

HARVARD: Jenifer Rodriguez, business administration, and Renee Coe, hospitality management and culinary arts

HASTINGS: Matthew Conway, advanced manufacturing design technology; *Denna Stewart, advanced manufacturing design technology and drafting and design technology; Morgen Dircksen and Brian McCoy, agricultural sciences; *Jerry Cruz-Zarinana, *Colton McCoy, Michael Nissen and *Jorge Ortega, automotive technology; Gabriell Bohrer, *Jennifer Chapman, Brandon Cronk, Alicia Espana, April Hicks, Derek Hunt, *Audrieanna Joyce, Zayra Navarrete, Kayla Ruger and Sarah Shearman, business administration; *Natalie Beach, business technology; Brenden Conn, Caden Hoffman and Alex Pedroza, construction technology; *Regan LuVaas, dental assisting; *Vanessa Crookshank, Jennifer Cueva, *Elizabeth Lucas and Taylor Ostrand, dental hygiene; Ratchel Alloway, Chase Perry, Cameron Poppert, Isaak Wagner and Jack Wagner, diesel technology; Jorge Estrada, Bryan Moody, Kirklyn Petty and *Steven Richardson, drafting and design technology; Riley Paulson, electrical technology; Kiley Domeier and Beatriz Martinez, health information management services; Matthew Griess, heating, air conditioning and refrigeration; *Jireh Belle Dullesco, Rohn Lewis and Shane Schultz, hospitality management and culinary arts; Nicole Adrian, Sasha Aguirre, Amy Case, Courtney Junker, Jaden Lutz, Patricia Peters and *Nicole Robbins, human services; Andrew Fessenden and *Hannah Witt, information technology and systems; Janessa Martin and Kento Warner, media arts; Brianna Lehrling, Chelsie Olson, Alexis Schuck and Renea Sukup, medical assisting; *Hayley Clark, *Rowa Hamood and Mariah Kothe, medical laboratory technician; and Joseph Harwick, Jordon Hinrichs and Cody Schlotzhauer, welding technology

HENDERSON: Wade Nissen, media arts

JUNIATA: Marcus Hamik, advanced manufacturing design technology; *Marcus Brooks, diesel technology; *Skyler Key, electrical technology; Magdalyn Eddy, hospitality management and culinary arts; Jordan Torske, information technology and systems; and Stacy Kral, medical assisting

KENESAW: Micah Magnuson, advanced manufacturing design technology

LITCHFIELD: Amanda McClain, media arts.

MARQUETTE: Madison Fuehrer, business administration

PALMER: Tatum Sharman, dental assisting

ROSELAND: Quentin Journey, construction technology; *Heather Nabower, early childhood education; and *Nathaniel Liebhart, information technology and systems

SARGENT: Taylor Shea, electrical technology

SCOTIA: Katie Marlow, dental hygiene

ST. LIBORY: Thomas Cardwell and Max Schwenk, agricultural sciences, and Joshua Langenheder and *Jacob Simonson, diesel technology

ST. PAUL: Riley Jakubowski and Colin Winkler, agricultural sciences; Kenzie Roan, business administration; Zachary Derner-Hulinsky, electrical technology; Margaret Kuchta, health information management services; Preston Olson, heating, air conditioning and refrigeration; and Dallas McClain, information technology and systems

STROMSBURG: *Hailey Harold, hospitality management and culinary arts

WOOD RIVER: *Knox Arnett, advanced manufacturing design technology; Keaton Husak and Paul Soto Jr., agricultural sciences; Macy Heise, business administration; and Ruth Hernandez, dental assisting

Associate of arts degree

ANSLEY: Courtney Bailey.

GLENVIL: Benjamin Osler.

GRAND ISLAND: Brandi Niemoth and Sydney Schmitt

HARVARD: Madison Maldonado

HASTINGS: Brian Alvarado, Skyler Ballou, Megean Bartos, *Colton Bengtson, Rogelio Diaz, Jeric Dullesco, Renea Frakes, *Brianna Lebar, Robert Nutt, Mayra Ramirez-Cruz and *Nicole Williamson

KENESAW: Ahna E.H. Ruh

TAYLOR: Haley Dunbar

Associate of science degree

GRAND ISLAND: Brandi Niemoth and Sydney Schmitt

HASTINGS: *Breann Becker, *Colton Bengtson, Jason Cushman, Andrea Johnson, *Alexis Moss and Philip Pedroza

KENESAW: Ahna E.H Ruh

Diploma

ASHTON: Ethan Goc, diesel technology

AURORA: Brian Schulze, diesel technology

AYR: James Mackin, diesel technology

BRADSHAW: Kenny Wright, business administration

BROKEN BOW: Johnathan Lindner, advanced manufacturing design technology

CAIRO: Heath Hostetler, agricultural sciences

CALLAWAY: Andrew Harrison, information technology and systems

DANNEBROG: Kyle Pullen, diesel technology

DONIPHAN: Bradley Baasch, construction technology, and Alexander Frederick, heavy equipment operator technician

GIBBON: Jaden Schaub, early childhood education, and Kolby Shiers, welding technology

GILTNER: Chris Parker, drafting and design technology

GLENVIL: Brittnee Warburton, drafting and design technology

GRAND ISLAND: Benjamin Benton, *Axel Cifuentes, Fredy Navas Valdez, Osny Olivares, Michael Smith and Elijah Young, advanced manufacturing design technology; Daniel Montiel Figueroa, automotive technology; *Laurel Bain, Brayan Duenas and Jose Hernandez Jr., construction technology; Victoria Brown and *Jennifer Nelson, dental assisting; Mario Gomez and Jace Sekutera, drafting and design technology; Tristin Kowalski, electrical technology; Tyler Hiatt, hospitality management and culinary arts; *Aaron Kully, information technology and systems; and Rigoberto Calmo-Bautista and *Anisa Jelinek, media arts

HAMPTON: Zebediah Montoya, information technology and systems

HARVARD: Tabithia Lambert, business technology

HASTINGS: Luke Chamberlain and Jorge Estrada, advanced manufacturing design technology; Braedon Valentine, agricultural sciences; Arnulfo Gama Jr., auto body technology; Brandon Diaz-Campos and *Isaiah Lopez, automotive technology; Amanda Diaz, Skylar Hall and Aaron Martinez, business administration; Miranda Sadd, business technology; *Austin Bamesberger, construction technology; Teddy Campagna II, *Cameron Edwards and Steven Schutte, diesel technology; Caden Curtis, *Jefferson Mai and Adam Vander Veer, drafting and design technology; Rebecca Niles and Yadira Torres Alverez, early childhood education; Chad Fellhoelter and *Joshua Nelson, electrical technology; Bobbi Hampton, health information management services; Nathan Consbruck, heating, air conditioning and refrigeration; Raul Andrades-Vega, heavy equipment operator technician; Felicia Bushhousen, human services; Leonardo Carranza and Joshua Coe, information technology and systems; and Sean Alcorn and Adam Waite, media arts

HOLSTEIN: Dylan Shurigar, information technology and systems

JUNIATA: Daniel Romero Ramirez, construction technology; *Braden Hueftle, diesel technology; Jody Haller, health information management services; Damon Hoagland, heavy equipment operator technician; and *Michael O’Callaghan, welding technology

KENESAW: Kyle Raasch, agricultural sciences, and *Alexis Fulton, business administration

ORD: Michaela Winchell, human services

PALMER: Nathan Bennett, heavy equipment operator technician

PHILLIPS: Noah Hongsermeier, diesel technology

PLEASANTON: *Kayla Stubbs, dental assisting

ST. LIBORY: Kasey Van Winkle, agricultural sciences, and Jacob Meyer, heavy equipment operator technician

ST. PAUL: James Brown, Tyler Moslander and Levi Syring, heavy equipment operator technician

WOLBACH: Alexandra Post, media arts

WOOD RIVER: Brendan Wynn, advanced manufacturing design technology, and John Thorp, diesel technology

Sign up for TheIndependent.com Email Alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
Load comments